Privacy Policy

 

 

AUSTPEK PTY LTD

 

Effective Date: 11/05/2020

Austpek Bathrooms (We, Us, Our) operates the https://www.austpekbathrooms.com.au/ website.

Austpek Bathrooms (ABN 85 092 996 328) respects and values each individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and, the Spam Act (Cth) 2003.

 

  1. DATA COLLECTED

 

In process of its day-to-day business, Austpek Bathrooms collects a wide range of personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. We will only collect personal data and information when it is necessary for the function or activity of our business. Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • First Name and Last Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

  • Bank Account and/or Credit Card Details

  • Address, Postcode, City, and State

  • Cookies and Data Usage – includes information such as Internet Protocol Address (IP Address). Most often cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preference. Cookies are used to allow the website to potentially track usage behaviour that allows Austpek Bathrooms to customer a user’s experience on the website.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use portions of our Service.

 

  1. USE OF DATA

 

Austpek Bathrooms collects, holds, use and discloses personal information for various purposes. These include:

  • Processing transactions and delivery products and services to customer’s address of shipment

  • To provide associated loyalty programs, promotions or trade membership accounts

  • Promoting Austpek Bathrooms and its products and services

  • To provide customer care, support and/or contact and communicate with you

  • Answering queries, resolving complaints, and responding to social media.

  • Providing research and statistical analysis

  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF DATA

 

By providing Austpek Bathrooms with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside inside and outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. Austpek Bathrooms may disclose your Personal Data where appropriate including:

  • Financial institutions, for payment or settlement purpose

  • Contracted service partners or providers

  • Regulatory government bodies to comply with legal obligations

  • Third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics and IT service providers

 

  1. SECURITY OF DATA

 

Austpek Bathrooms takes appropriate steps to ensure your personal data and information is protected from theft, misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Austpek Bathrooms has practices, procedures and systems in place to protect your privacy whenever we store, collect, use and/or disclose personal information.

While Austpek Bathrooms endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security on your information used online: this information is disclosed at your own risk. The security of your personal information and data is important to us but it is important to note that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

If you become aware of your personal information being either inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, and/or misleading, please let us know immediately. You can manage your personal information as Austpek Bathrooms gives individuals access to their personal information upon request. We will re-identify or delete unsolicited information as soon as it is made practical.

If you become aware of any breaches to your security and/or personal information, please let us know as soon as possible.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Austpek Bathrooms will notify you of any changes by posting the new updated Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes made. Changes are made effective once posted to this page.

Update notice will be provided via email or prominent notice on our website to make sure we are up to date with our data practices and meet the latest requirements provided by the law.

 

  1. CONTACT US

 

If you have any queries about this privacy, please contact us:

COVID-19 Status

Business as usual

Google customer reviews

1993-01.jpg

Locations

Campsie | Showroom

Moorebank | Warehouse

Lakemba | Warehouse

Ultimo | Head Office

Showroom Details

415 Canterbury Rd, Campsie, NSW Mon-Fri:      9am-5pm

Saturday:     10am-2pm

Sunday:       Closed

Parking Available in-store

Since establishment in 2000, Austpek Bathrooms has focused on providing quality bathroom accessories and fittings that complements any bathroom needs. our goal is to inspire and help all Australians to create their dream bathroom.

©2020 by Austpek bathrooms 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon